Sat. May 18th, 2024

HS English Question paper 2022 with Answer

HS English Question paper 2022 with Answer

Part – B

1. Complete each of the following sentences, choosing the correct option from the alternatives provided :

(i) The narrator had compartment to himself up to

(a) Saharanpur

(b) Dehradun

(c) Rohana

(d) Mussorie

Ans : (c) Rohana

OR

The girl in the train compartment thought the narrator to be 

(a) gallant

(b) serious

(c) gallant and serious

(d) pretentionus

Ans : (c) gallant and serious

 

(ii) Abdul Kalam’s father would convey complex spiritual concepts in simple down-to-earth

(a) Arabic

(b) Urdu

(c) Tamil

(d) Telugu

Ans : (c) Tamil

 

(iii) Kalam’s ancestral house was built in

(a) mid 19th century

(b) late 19th century

(c) early 20th century

(d) early 19th century

Ans : (a) mid 19th century

 

(iv) The wounded man was actually

(a) enemy of the hermit

(b) enemy of the Tsar

(c) friend of the Tsar

(d) disciple of the hermit

Ans : (b) enemy of the Tsar

HS English Question paper 2022 with Answer

HS English Question paper 2022 with Answer

 

2. Answer any four of the following questions, each in a complete sentence :

(i) Who was the priest of the Rameswaram temple?

Ans : Pakhhi Lakshana Sastry

 

(ii) How did the girl describe the narrator?

Ans : As a very gallant young man bot to serious.

 

(iii) Why did the Tsar put on simple cloth before meeting the hermit?

Ans : Because the hermit received none but common folk.

(v) Who did the narrator of “The Eyes Have It” think to be formidable creatures?

Ans : The girls aunt.

 

(vi) Where was the girl in the story “The Eyes Have It” getting off?

Ans : At Saharanpur

 

(vii) What, according to the hermit is the most important thing to do?

Ans : To do him good.

 

(viii) What was the hermit doing when the Tsar came to take leave of him?

Ans : The hermit was outside, on his knees, sowing seeds in the bees.

 

(ix) What did Abdul Kalam’s father use to avoid?

Ans : All inessential comforts and luxuries.

HS English Question paper 2022 with Answer

 

3. Complete each of the following sentences, choosing the correct option from the alternatives provided :

(i) The marks of wound of the soldier are

(a) on his head

(b) on his chest

(c) in his side

(d) in his leg

Ans : (c) in his side

OR

The darling buds are shaken by rough winds in

(a) March

(b) april

(c) May

(d) Jume

Ans : (c) May

 

(ii) Nature is pleaded to keep the soldier 

(a) pleasant

(b) warm

(c) asleep

(d) peaceful

Ans : (b) warm

 

(iii) Nature’s changing course is

(a) dimmed

(b) temperate

(c) untrimmed

(d) lovely

Ans : (c) untrimmed

 

(iv) Being tired, the grasshoopper rests beneath

(a) green hedge

(b) bushes

(c) pleasant weed

(d) grassy hills

Ans : (c) pleasant weed

HS English Question paper 2022 with Answer

 

4. Answer any four of the following questions, each in a complete sentence :

(i) From where is the shrill song the cricket heard in “The Poetry of Earth”?

Ans : From the stove, the cricket song is heard.

 

(ii) What does the ‘eye of heaven’ refer to?

Ans : the sun

 

(iii) How long will the young man be remembered in Shakespeare’s Sonnet No. 18?

Ans : So long as men can breathe or eyes can see

 

(iv) Why is the soldier pale?

Ans : he is dead

 

(v) Where does the soldier lie stretched?

Ans : In the heavy undergrowth

 

(vi) Where does the stream leave ‘long strands of silver’?

Ans : On the bright grass.

 

(vii) What shall death not brag about in Shakespeare’s poem?

Ans : The life of the friend of the poet.

 

(viii) Whrer do the birds hide when they are ‘faint with the hot sun’?

Ans : Hide in cooling trees.

 

(ix) What kind of a poem is ‘shall I compare three to a summer’s day?

Ans : Shakes pearean Sonnet

HS English Question paper 2022 with Answer

 

5. Complete each of the following sentences, choosing the correct option from the alternatives provided :

(i) The worst of Lomov’s physical problems is

(a) the way he sleeps

(b) his palpitations

(c) his headache

(d) his limp

Ans : (b) his palpitations

 

(ii) Chubukov said that Lomov’s younger aunt had run away with

(a) a hunter

(b) a drunkard

(c) a count

(d) an architect

Ans : (d) an architect

 

(iii) Lomov went to his neighbour, Chubukov’s house

(a) to borrow money

(b) to settle a dispute

(c) to give a marriage proposal

(d) to complain

Ans : (c) to give a marriage proposal

 

(iv) Lomov’s aunt’s name is

(a) Natalya Stemanova

(b) Natasha Vassilevitch

(c) Nastasya Mihailovna

(d) Natalya Mihailovna

Ans : (c) Nastasya Mihailovna

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Insert math as
Block
Inline
Additional settings
Formula color
Text color
#333333
Type math using LaTeX
Preview
\({}\)
Nothing to preview
Insert
error: Content is protected !!