Thu. Jul 18th, 2024

 

JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2

JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2

JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2

‘Chemistry’ is the branch of science involved with compounds composed of atoms, i.e. elements, and molecules, i.e. combinations of atoms: their composition, structure, properties, behavior and the changes they undergo during a reaction with other compounds. It is one of the fundamental branches of science that arrangements with the properties, structure, and constituents of issue or substances and its communications with different types of issue. There is a great deal of contrast that can be seen when you think about Basic Chemistry and Modern science. Fundamental Chemistry began in antiquated circumstances because of popular researchers called Alchemists. It clarified every one of the essentials of the subject which were closed after a progression of examinations which shed light on how they truly functioned. Though Modern Chemistry won in the seventeenth century which laid orderly strides in picking up information about the issue. Present day science realized different hypotheses which at last ended up defended with the investigations they led to demonstrate how matter cooperates.

 

The space of Chemistry involves the investigation of the piece of the issue, its structure, and properties. The principal constituents of issue, iotas, and particles, shape the premise of science. Science has given responses to different inquiries. The quantitative estimation of the constituents of essential constituents of issue i.e. iotas and atoms and their reliance on the mass of the given issue is all around clarified by science. Advances in science have helped researchers and designers to bridle the vitality related with these iotas and atoms.

 

Today we can protect nourishment things for long term’s of time; we have a huge number of chemicals that are being utilized as a part of various enterprises for assembling an assortment of items. Phone covers, plastic sacks, the steel utilized as a part of development, the sanitized drain, photosynthesis, the saltines we consume, and so forth are just a couple of cases of results of science. These items are such profoundly established in our lives that we neglect to envision their significance and the part of the science behind them.

 

Q.1. Diamond is made of the same single element as

a) Sugar

b) Chloroform

c) Common salt

d) Graphite

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (d)

 

Q.2. The substance that can conduct electricity in its molten state is

a) Glucose

b) Polythene

c) Common salt

d) Urea

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (c)

 

Q.3. The compound obtained by heating a caustic soda solution with linseed oil can be used as a

a) Soap

b) Plastic

c) Fertilzer

d) Fuel

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (a)

 

Q.4. Cinnabar is an ore of

a) Iron

b) Lead

c) Mercury

d) Copper

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (c)

 

Q.5. The substance made from only carbon is

a) Copper

b) Graphite

c) Sugar

d) Acetic acid

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (b)

 

Q.6. 1100 CC of a gas is kept in a balloon at 760 mm pressure. What will be the volume of the balloon at a certain altitude of a hill at 740 mm pressure (the temperature remains constant)?

a) 1192.73 cc

b) 1129.37 cc

c) 1129.73 cc

d) 1192.37 cc

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (c)

P1 = 760 mm of Hg

P2 = 740 mm of Hg

V1 = 1100 cc

V2 = ?

According to Boyle’s gas law

P1V1 = P2V2

Therefore, V2 = (760 mm × 1100 cc)/740 mm = 1129.73 cc (approx)…….(Ans.)

 

Q.7. The pH value of 12 is an aqueous solution of

a) HCl

b) Sodium chloride

c) Sodium sulphate

d) Ammonium Sulphate

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (c)

 

Q.8. The greatest number of compounds are formed by the element

a) Nitrogen

b) Carbon

c) Oxygen

d) Hydrogen

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (b)

 

Q.9. Heavy water

a) Contains organic impurities

b) Contains more dissolved air

c) Contains more dissolved minerals and salts

d) Contains deuterium in place of hydrogen

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (d)

 

Q.10. The elements 30Si14 , 31P15 and 32S16 are called

a) Mirror nuclei

b) Isobars

c) Isotones

d) Isotopes

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (c)

 

Q.11. The vitamin that contains a metal ion is

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin B12

c) Riboflavin

d) Vitamin B6

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (b)

 

Q.12. First synthetically prepared organic compound was

a) Urea

b) Methane

c) Benzene

d) Glucose

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (c)

 

Q.13. Table sugar is

a) Sucrose

b) Lactose

c) Maltose

d) Glucose

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (a)

 

Q.14. Aspirin is

a) A-hypnotic

b) An antipyretic

c) An analgesic

d) Both analgesic and antipyretic

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (d)

 

Q.15. Cellophane used for wrapping is made up of

a) Regenerated glucose

b) Glucose acetate

c) Glucose nitrate

d) Synthetic glucose

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (b)

 

Q.16. What weight of zinc and sulphuric acid would be required to produce 1.2 gm of hydrogen gas?

a) 39 gm, 58 gm

b) 3.9 gm, 5.8 gm

c) 39 gm, 58.8 gm

d) 3.9 gm, 5.88 gm

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (c)

Soln:

Zn + H2SO4 = ZnSO4 + H2

65 +     98                           2

 

Molecular mass:
Zn = 65 gms, H2SO4 = 1 × 2 + 16 × 4 = 98 gms, H2 = 1 × 2 = 2 gmsFrom the above balanced equation, we can say,

2 gms of hydrogen gas are produced from 65 gms of Zn

∴ 1.2 gm of hydrogen gas are produced from = (65 × 1.2)2 = 39 gms of Zn

∴ Required quantity of Zn = 39 gms ……… (Ans.)

Again, from the above balanced equation, we have,

2 gms of hydrogen gas are produced from 98 gms of Sulphuric acid (H2SO4)

∴ 1.2 gm of hydrogen gas are produced from = (98 × 1.2)2 = 58.8 gms of  H2SO4

∴ Required quantity of H2SO4 = 58.8 gms ………..(Ans.)

 

Q.17. Ammonia is prepared commercially by the

a) Contact process

b) Hall process

c) Haber process

d) Ostwald process

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (c)

 

Q.18. A foam is an example of

a) A solid dispersed in a liquid

b) A gas dispersed in a liquid

c) A liquid dispersed in a gel

d) A liquid dispersed in a liquid

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (c)

 

Q.19. The process of extracting Aluminium is called

a) Electroplating

b) Haber process

c) Hall process

d) Dow process

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (c)

 

Q.20. Insulin, a hormone is chemically a

a) Steroid

b) Fat

c) Carbohydrate

d) Protein

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (d)

 

Q.21. Calculate the number of molecules in 9 grams of water

a) 6.023 × 1023

b) 3.0115 × 1023

c) 6.032 × 1032

d) 3.0115 × 1032

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (b)

Soln:

We know, 1 gm molecule of H2O = 1 × 2 + 16 = 18 gms

According to Avogadro’s law, we have

∴ Number of molecules in 18 gms of H2O = 6.023 × 1023

∴ Number of molecules in 9 gms of H2O = (6.023 × 1023 × 9)18

= 3.0115 × 1023……..(Ans.)

 

Q.22. The drug against infectious diseases is

a) Reserpine

b) Insulin

c) Aspirin

d) Sulfathiazole

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (d)

 

Q.23. Heroin can be prepared by acetylation of

a) Quinine

b) Morphine

c) Reserpine

d) all of the above

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (b)

 

Q.24. The gas emitted by burning wood is mainly

a) Carbon monoxide

b) Carbon dioxide

c) Methane

d) Sulphur dioxide

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (b)

 

Q.25. Petroleum is found in

a) Metamorphic rocks

b) Marshy land

c) Igneous rocks

d) Sedimentary rocks

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (c)

 

Q.26. A mixture of glucose and Fructose mixed in equal proportions is called

a) Brown sugar

b) Cane sugar

c) Invert sugar

d) Sucrose

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (c)

 

Q.27. Goiter is caused by the deficiency of

a) Iodine

b) Iron

c) Phosphorus

d) Calcium

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (a)

 

Q.28. Laughing gas is

a) N2O3

b) N2O5

c) NO

d) N2O

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (d)

 

Q.29. The rate of ‘global warming’ is increasing due to increasing concentration of

a) CO2

b) NO2

c) SO2

d) O3

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (a)

 

Q.30. The sour taste of lemon is due to the presence of

a) Benzoic acid

b) Tartaric acid

c) Citric acid

d) Oxalic acid

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (c)

 

Q.31. Trinitrotoluene (TNT) is a/an

a) Fungicide

b) Insecticide

c) Explosive

d) Fertilizer

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (c)

 

Q.32. The well-known wonder drug against cancer ‘Taxol’ is extracted from the tree

a) Peepal

b) Yew

c) Oak

d) Neem

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (b)

 

Q.33. The term ‘exclusion’ is associated with the principle enunciated by the scientist

a) Darwin

b) Einstein

c) Pauli

d) Newton

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (c)

 

Q.34. The word meaning ‘copper demon’ was meant to denote the metallic element

a) Iron

b) Nickel

c) Zinc

d) Tin

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (b)

 

Q.35.The main feature which makes the enzymes popular in organic synthesis is their

a) Stability

b) Specificity

c) Complex nature

d) None

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (b)

 

Q.36. Chemically, water is

a) A peroxide

b) An oxide

c) A hydride

d) A hydroxide

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (b)

 

Q.37. The commonly used alcohol in the manufacture of detergents is

a) Decanol

b) Lauryl alcohol

c) Ethanol

d) Methyl alcohol

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (b)

 

Q.38. Determine the volume of 8 gram of oxygen at N.T.P.

a) 5.6 gm

b) 5.6 ptres

c) 15.6 ptres

d) 15.6 gm

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (b)

We know,

Molecular weight of Oxygen (O2) = 2 × 16 = 32 gm

At N.T.P. the volume of 32 gm Oxygen = 22.4 ptres

Therefore, at N.T.P. volume of 8 gm Oxygen gas = (22.4 × 8 )/32 = 5.6 ptres……(Ans.)

 

Q.39. Non-stick cooking utensils are coated with

a) Black paint

b) PVC

c) Teflon

d) Polystyrene

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (c)

 

Q.40. An example of synthetic drug is

a) Taxol

b) Reserpine

c) Morphine

d) Aspirin

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (d)

 

Q.41. The dye FBA is used for dying

a) Wool

b) Cotton

c) Nylon

d) Terylene

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (b)

 

Q.42. Vitamin C is

a) Lactic acid

b) Ascorbic acid

c) Citric acid

d) Acetic acid

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (b)

 

Q.43. The National Chemical Laboratory is situated in

a) Chennai

b) Bangalore

c) New Delhi

d) Pune

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (d)

 

Q.44. A balloon has 0.8 litres of air at a pressure of 95 cm of Hg. What will be the volume of that year is the year is brought 76 cm of Hg? (Temperature remaining constant)

a) 100 cc

b) 150 cc

c) 1 ptre

d) 0.1 ptre

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (c)

P1 = 95 cm

P2 = 76 cm

V1 = 0.8 ptres

V2 = ?

According to Boyle’s gas law

P1V1 = P2V2

Therefore, V2 = (95 cm × 800 cc)/76 cm = 1000 cc or 1 litre…….(Ans.)

 

Q.45. Anhydrous calcium chloride acts as a/an

a) Drug

b) Oxidant

c) Mordant

d) Dehydrating agent

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (d)

 

Q.46. Drinking soda is

a) Acidic in nature

b) Basic in nature

c) Neutral

d) An oxidizing agent

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (a)

 

Q.47. The type of water does not produce lather easily which soap is called

a) Heavy water

b) Mineral water

c) Hard water

d) Soft water

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (c)

 

Q.48. Aluminium in the earth’s crust is found as

a) Bauxite

b) Native metal

c) Gypsum

d) Crypt

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (a)

 

Q.49. The main use of Mica is in

a) Petroleum refining

b) The steel industry

c) The glass and pottery industry

d) The electrical industry

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (d)

 

Q.50. The purity of primary gold is

a) 22 carat

b) 24 quartz

c) 24 carat

d) 32 carat

 

Answer

Correct Answer: (c)

JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 1
JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2
JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 3

Subscribe my Youtube Channel : Science Duniya in Bangla

JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2, JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2, JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2, JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2, JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2, JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2, JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2, JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2, JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2, JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2, JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2, JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2, JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2, JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2, JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2, JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2, JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2, JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2, JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2, JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2, JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2, JEXPO and VOCLET Chemistry Model Set 2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Insert math as
Block
Inline
Additional settings
Formula color
Text color
#333333
Type math using LaTeX
Preview
\({}\)
Nothing to preview
Insert
error: Content is protected !!